PL Log inCreate account
Launching in October 2026. Accounts, model catalog, calculator and docs are live. Studio is available in preview; generation is awaiting activation.

AI model comparisons

Video, image and chat (LLM) models side by side: specs, prices per clip, image or token and vendor examples for the pairs people compare most.

Video models

Gemini Omni 1.1 vs Seedance 2.5

Gemini Omni 1.1 or Seedance 2.5? Short clips priced per clip versus scenes up to 30 s with many references. Differences, cost of 10 seconds, tests.

Gemini Omni 1.1 vs Veo 3.1 (Quality)

Gemini Omni 1.1 or Veo 3.1? Two Google models: 4-10 s clips with references versus fixed 8 s shots. Differences, price per clip and test results.

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Seedance 2.0

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Seedance 2.0? Animating one photo with sound vs video from text and references up to 4K. Differences, prices and my tests.

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Veo 3.1 (Quality)

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Veo 3.1? Image-to-video 6-15 s with audio vs a fixed 8 s clip up to 4K. Key differences, the cost of 5 and 10 seconds and speech.

HappyHorse 1.0 vs Seedance 2.0

HappyHorse 1.0 or Seedance 2.0? Restyling existing footage and 4:5 formats versus audio, 4K and video references. Differences, per-second rates and extras.

Kling 3.0 vs Kling 3.0 Turbo

Kling 3.0 or Turbo? Turbo is the faster tier without audio, 4K or last frame, and it costs more per second. Differences, prices and when Turbo makes sense.

Kling 3.0 vs Seedance 2.0

Kling 3.0 or Seedance 2.0? Both do up to 15 s and up to 4K. They differ in audio, references, aspect ratios and per-second price. A data-based comparison.

Kling 3.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Kling 3.0 or Seedance 2.5? 15 s vs 30 s clips, 4K vs references and video editing, audio options and the gap in per-second price, from catalog data.

Kling 3.0 vs Veo 3.1 (Quality)

Kling 3.0 or Veo 3.1? Clip length, 4K, audio, aspect ratios and what 8 seconds really costs in each model, based on catalog data and my own tests.

MiniMax H3 vs Kling 3.0

MiniMax H3 (Hailuo 03) or Kling 3.0? 2K with stereo versus 4K with dialogue, references, speech and the per-second price gap, based on catalog data.

MiniMax H3 vs MiniMax H3 Max

MiniMax H3 or H3 Max? Max is a lower-resolution variant (480P/768P) without references, not a step up. Differences, prices and results from my own test.

MiniMax H3 vs Seedance 2.0

MiniMax H3 (Hailuo 03) or Seedance 2.0? 2K with stereo for less than Seedance 720p vs 4K, 480p and real-person references. Cost of 5 and 10 s.

MiniMax H3 vs Seedance 2.5

MiniMax H3 or Seedance 2.5? 2K and 15 s versus 1080p and 30 s, references, video editing, speech and a several-fold gap in per-second price.

PixVerse V6 vs Kling 3.0

PixVerse V6 or Kling 3.0? Cheap clips from 360p with 7-image fusion versus 4K and lip-synced dialogue. Differences, audio surcharges and per-second rates.

PixVerse V6 vs Seedance 2.0

PixVerse V6 or Seedance 2.0? Cheap clips from 360p and 1 s with 7-image fusion vs 4K, audio included and clip references. Differences and 5 and 10 s cost.

ByteDanceSeedance 2.0 Fast

Seedance 2.0 Mini vs Seedance 2.0 Fast

Seedance 2.0 Mini or Fast? The same 4-15 s clips at 480p and 720p, but Fast costs about 3.1 times more. Plus Mini Eco - even cheaper 720p, and 1080p.

ByteDanceSeedance 2.0 Fast

Seedance 2.0 vs Seedance 2.0 Fast

Seedance 2.0 or Fast? Same references and 4-15 s clips with audio, but Fast stops at 720p and costs about 27% less. Differences, prices and my tests.

ByteDanceSeedance 2.0 Mini

Seedance 2.0 vs Seedance 2.0 Mini

Seedance 2.0 or Mini? Mini has the same references and 4-15 s clips for about 4.3x less, but stops at 720p with audio off by default. When to use each.

Seedance 2.0 vs Veo 3.1 (Quality)

Seedance 2.0 or Veo 3.1? 4-15 s clips billed per second with references vs a fixed-price 8 s clip up to 4K. Differences, cost of 5 and 10 s, which to use.

Veo 3.1 Lite vs Veo 3.1 Fast

Veo 3.1 Lite or Fast? Lite makes an 8 s clip from text alone at half the price of Fast, but takes no images and saves little at 4K. When to use each.

Veo 3.1 (Quality) vs Seedance 2.5

Veo 3.1 or Seedance 2.5? A flat price per 8 s clip up to 4K vs 4-30 s with editing and 30 references. Differences, cost of the same shot and my tests.

Veo 3.1 (Quality) vs Veo 3.1 Fast

Veo 3.1 (Quality) or Veo 3.1 Fast? Same 8 s clip up to 4K, but Quality costs about 7x more at 1080p. Differences, clip prices and my own test results.

ShengShuVidu Q3 Pro

Vidu Q3 Pro vs Kling 3.0

Vidu Q3 Pro or Kling 3.0? 1-16 s clips with dialogue included vs 4K, references and cheap silent shots. Differences and rates with and without audio.

Wan 3.0 vs Kling 3.0

Wan 3.0 or Kling 3.0? 30 s with audio included versus 15 s with dialogue and cheap silent 1080p. Resolutions, references, per-second rates and my tests.

Wan 3.0 vs MiniMax H3

Wan 3.0 or MiniMax H3? Clips up to 30 s and 4K versus fast 15 s clips in 2K with stereo audio. Differences, per-second rates and my own test results.

Wan 3.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Wan 3.0 or Seedance 2.5? Both make up to 30 s with audio, but Wan adds 2K and 4K at roughly 3-4x lower cost per second. Differences, prices and my tests.

Wan 3.0 vs Wan 2.7 Video

Wan 3.0 or Wan 2.7 Video? 30 s clips vs 15 s, 4K vs 1080P, audio, references and editing an existing video. Differences and the cost of 5 and 10 seconds.

Wan 3.0 vs Wan 3.0 Video Prime

Wan 3.0 or Wan 3.0 Video Prime? Same inputs, lengths and resolutions; Prime is faster and costs 20-64% more. Differences, prices, when Prime makes sense.

Calculator

Compare the cost of every model at once

5 and 10 second clips, images and LLM replies in one table.

→
Video models

All models with prices and examples

Specs, vendor examples and API parameters.

→

Image models

FLUX.2 [pro] vs Nano Banana Pro

FLUX.2 [pro] or Nano Banana Pro? Photorealism and 8 references versus 4K, 14 references and reliable in-image text. Differences, pricing and tests.

GPT Image 2.5 vs GPT Image 2

GPT Image 2.5 or GPT Image 2? The newer model is cheaper and has a quality setting, the older one gives 4K and 16 aspect ratios. Differences and cost.

GPT Image 2.5 vs GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst

GPT Image 2.5 (Flare) or Sunburst? Same inputs, different speed and price per image. OpenAI's positioning, results of my 5-prompt test and what each costs.

Imagen 4.0 vs Nano Banana 2

Imagen 4 or Nano Banana 2? Plain text-to-image vs editing with 14 references, 4 images per request and 4K. Differences, price per image and my tests.

Imagen 4.0 vs Nano Banana Pro

Imagen 4 or Nano Banana Pro? Plain text-to-image versus editing with 14 references and 4K. Differences, price per image and what my tests showed.

Nano Banana 2 vs GPT Image 2.5

Nano Banana 2 or GPT Image 2.5? 4 images per request and 8:1 formats versus a flat price per image, quality levels and 16 references. Compared.

Nano Banana 2 vs Nano Banana 2 Lite

Nano Banana 2 or Lite? Lite makes one 1K image at nearly half price; Nano Banana 2 gives 4 per request and up to 4K. Differences, prices, when each fits.

Nano Banana 2 vs Nano Banana Pro

Nano Banana 2 or Pro? A faster tier with 4 images per request and 8:1 formats vs the best single image. Differences, 1K-4K pricing and my test results.

Nano Banana Pro vs GPT Image 2.5

Nano Banana Pro or GPT Image 2.5? Quality, in-image text, references, editing, resolution and price per image. Compared on catalog data and my own tests.

Seedream 5.0 Pro vs GPT Image 2.5

Seedream 5.0 Pro or GPT Image 2.5? Near-equal scores in my test, but GPT costs about 1.8x less and handles Polish text better. Seedream has 2K and 16:9.

Seedream 5.0 Pro vs Nano Banana 2

Seedream 5.0 Pro or Nano Banana 2? Portraits and exact pixel sizes vs speed, 4K and reliable accented text. Differences, 1K and 2K pricing and my tests.

Seedream 5.0 Pro vs Nano Banana Pro

Seedream 5.0 Pro or Nano Banana Pro? ByteDance's posters versus Google's 4K and 14 references. Differences, price per image and my test results.

Z-Image Turbo vs FLUX.2 [pro]

Z-Image Turbo or FLUX.2 [pro]? The cheapest text-to-image option versus photorealism, 2K and 8 references. Differences, price gap and test results.

Calculator

Compare the cost of every model at once

5 and 10 second clips, images and LLM replies in one table.

→
Image models

All models with prices and examples

Specs, vendor examples and API parameters.

→

Chat & code models

AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Fable 5.1 or Opus 5.5? Fable costs 2x more per token with the same context and output limit. Key differences, Claude Code and when to use which.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5

Opus 5.5 or Sonnet 5? Opus costs exactly 2x more per token with the same context window. When Sonnet is enough in Claude Code and when Opus pays off.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5OpenAIGPT-6 Astra

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra

Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra? Astra costs 2x more per token but has cheap cached input. Differences in Claude Code, context and when to use which.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5OpenAIGPT-6 Sol

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol? Opus costs about 2.5x more per token. How they differ on caching, Claude Code, context and thinking, and when Opus pays off.

AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8

Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Sonnet 5 or Opus 4.8? Anthropic puts Sonnet 5 close to Opus 4.8 at half the per-token price. Differences, API parameters and when to keep Opus.

AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5OpenAIGPT-6 Sol

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-6 Sol? Sonnet costs 25% more per token but runs in Claude Code. How caching, parameters and tokenizer differ, and when to use each.

DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 ProAnthropicClaude Sonnet 5

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Sonnet 5

DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Sonnet 5? DeepSeek has 8x cheaper input and open weights, Sonnet runs in Claude Code. Differences, chat cost, when to use each.

DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or V4 Pro? Flash is newer, about 10x cheaper on a typical chat, and DeepSeek says it scores higher. When V4 Pro still makes sense.

OpenAIGPT-6 SolOpenAIGPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Sol or Astra? Astra costs 5x more per token with the same context and output limit. When Sol is enough and when OpenAI's flagship pays for itself.

Moonshot AIKimi K3AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5

Kimi K3 vs Claude Opus 5.5

Kimi K3 or Claude Opus 5.5? Kimi is about 25% cheaper, has open weights and cheap caching, Opus runs in Claude Code. Differences and which to use for code.

Calculator

Compare the cost of every model at once

5 and 10 second clips, images and LLM replies in one table.

→
Chat & code models

All models with prices and examples

Specs, vendor examples and API parameters.

→